KnowledgeX Ltd is a company registered in Northern Ireland (company number NI669471). KnowledgeX (“we”/”us”/”our”) respect your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding the personal data of the parties with whom we interact, including our Clients, Advisors and Third Parties who visit our website.

 

This policy sets out our data collection activities, including the personal information collected from interactions with you (either via this website, in person, over the phone, by email or other means of electronic communication). 

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our privacy practices including, but not limited to, what personal information we collect, how we use your personal information, who we disclose that information to and how we protect your personal information. It is important that you read this policy carefully and please contact us with any questions or queries.

 

1.  The Personal Data We Collect 

 

Personal data is information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. 

 

The following information is collected, held and processed by KnowledgeX.

 

1.1. General

  • Data you provide to us, including first and last name, contact details, title and location. 

  • Website usage – information regarding your visits to the website and any information collected through cookies and tracking software. This includes, but is not limited to, location, IP address, traffic data and pages accessed.

 

1.2. Advisors

 

KnowledgeX is a knowledge network company and through our business activities we identify suitable industry experts (“Advisors”) and introduce them to our Clients for consultations. As such, we may collect and process the following information on Advisors. 

  • Data you provide to us, including first and last name, address, email address(es), phone number and other contact details, information regarding your academic and professional background (job title, employment history, and other information typically contained in a CV) and bank account details (if you participate in a consultation and we request bank details for payment).

  • We may also collect information that is publicly available (such as information on company websites, search engine searches, social media or other networking platforms) including name, employment history, location and information regarding academic and professional background. We will also collect consultation data, if the Advisor participates in a consultation with a client, this can include length of consultation and advisor/client feedback.

 

1.3. Clients

 

If you are a Client (or potential Client) we may collect and process the following information

  • Data you provide to us, including first and last name, full company name and address, details regarded designated contact, title, position and description of business. 

  • We may also collect personal data on you in the ordinary course of our business dealings i.e. in the provision of our services to you. 

 

2.  Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Data

KnowledgeX will ensure all processing of personal data is lawful and in accordance with relevant legislation. Article 6 of the GDPR sets out the six lawful bases for processing personal data and are as follows:

  • Consent: the Data Subject has given clear consent to process their personal data for a specific purpose. 

  • Contract: the processing is necessary for purposes of a contract with the Data Subject, or with a view to entering into a contract. 

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary to comply with legislation (not including contractual obligations).

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. 

  • Public task: the processing is necessary to perform a task in the public interest or for official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. 

  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. 

 

3.  How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We rely on the relevant legal grounds stated in Clause 2 to process your personal data for the following reasons.

 

3.1. Consent 

 

For the instances in which we rely on consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time by contacting us directly.

  • Where you agree to receive marketing information from us regarding our products and services by post, email, phone and other electronic means. 

  • Where you give us consent to place cookies or similar technologies

 

3.2. Contract

 

  • To ensure payment for any services provided to us.

  • To verify your identity.

  • To provide our services to Clients and Advisors and to send service-related communication. 

  • To ensure we are paid for the services provided.

 

3.3 Legal Obligation

 

  • Any requests by government or law enforcement conducting an investigation

 

3.4. Legitimate Interests

 

  • For research and development purposes so we can improve our services

  • To allow us to reorganise or change our business

  • To monitor, maintain, develop and improve the performance of our sites, products, services and customer relationships

  • To screen for potential conflicts of interest and ensure Advisor appropriateness for consultations

  • To monitor certain activities, such as calls, to ensure the quality and legality of our services.

  • To inform you of any changes to our services

 

4.  How We Share Personal Data

 

 We will share your personal data with the third parties listed below for the purposes described in Clause 3.

 

4.1. What we may share with Affiliates: KnowledgeX is headquarted in the United Kingdom but as a global business we operate in different jurisdictions, so your personal data collected by us may be used and shared within the company of KnowledgeX, this will include different offices and employees operating in both the UK and other jurisdictions.

 

4.2. What we may share with Clients: We may disclose information about Advisors to our Clients in order to arrange consultations between Advisors and our Client. This could include personal data relating to identity such as name, academic and professional background, location, number of previous consultations and previous Client feedback. We may also disclose contact details to Clients where Advisors have agreed to take part in a consultation.

 

4.3. What we may share with Advisors: We may share data relating to the identity of our Client to the Advisor but only with prior consent of the Client.

 

4.4. Business Transfers: As we develop our business we may sell or buy businesses or assets. In these instances, we may need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party. 

 

4.5. Service Providers: When using a third-party service provider we may provide it with the personal information it needs to perform its function. These companies are only authorised to use your personal information to provide these services to us. We also share your personal information with our accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors to perform their function, these are bound by contractual obligations of confidentiality.

5.  Transferring Personal Data To A Country Outside The EEA

 

As we operate an International business, we may need to transfer your information to third parties or other members of KnowledgeX outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Personal data may only be transferred outside of the EEA, provided that at least one of the following conditions applies:

  • The country to which the personal data is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for the data. 

  • If the controller or processor has provided appropriate safeguards, and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for data subjects are available.  

  • The data subject has given his/her consent.

  • the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the data subject's request

  • the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of the data subject between the controller and another natural or legal person;

  • the transfer is necessary for important reasons of public interest

  • the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

  • the transfer is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of other persons, where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving 

 

6.  Data Security

 

6.1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

 

6.2. The transmission of information via the internet or websites is not guaranteed to be secure from intrusion. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data submitted to our website, we cannot guarantee its security. 

 

7.  Data Retention 

 

7.1. We will only retain your personal data for as long as we believe necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, this will also include holding the data for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory requirements such as accounting, legal, reporting or audit.

 

8.  Your Rights

 

You have rights relating to your personal data, your rights and the circumstances that apply are described below. These include:

 

8.1. The right of access – this allows you to receive further information on the personal data we hold regarding you and how we process that data 

 

8.2. The right of rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

 

8.3. The right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances (1) We no longer need your data for the original reason collected or used it for (2) you initially consented to us using your data but you have now withdrawn your consent (3) you objected to the use of your data, and your interests outweigh our interests in using it (4) you have objected to the use of your data for direct marketing purposes (5) we have collected or used your data unlawfully (6) we have a legal obligation to delete your data.

 

8.4. The right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in a number of scenarios (1) you have made a challenge to the accuracy of your data (2) you have made an objection to the use of your data (3) we processed your data unlawfully but you do not want it deleted (4) we no longer need your data but you want us to keep it in order to create, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

8.5. The right to object to the use of your data - You have the right to object to the processing (using) of your personal data, under certain circumstances. In certain cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

8.6. The right to withdraw consent – Where processing is based on consent, you can withdraw your consent so that we stop that particular processing. 

 

8.7. The right to data portability – You have a right to get your personal data from us or to ask us to transfer your data to another organisation, in an accessible and machine-readable format. This right only applies to data that is held electronically and that you have provided to the organisation.  

 

9.  Fee

 

9.1. You will not be charged a fee to access any of your personal data or to exercise any of your rights. However, a reasonable fee may be charged where your request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive. 

 

10.  What We May Request From You

 

10.1. In order to confirm your identity and ensure that your personal data isn’t disclosed to someone who has no right to receive it, we may request specific information from you.

11.  Time Limit

 

11.1. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. However, in certain circumstances we may need extra time to consider your case. In these circumstances we will notify you and keep you updated. If you have any unresolved concerns, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). We would appreciate the opportunity to resolve your issues prior to you contacting the ICO, so please reach out to us in the first instance.

 

12.  How To Contact Us

 

12.1. If you have any questions, concerns or would like to exercise one of your rights please get in touch at legal@knowledgexnetwork.com

 

13.  Cookies Policy

 

13.1. We use cookies to help understand user’s behaviour. Cookies are stored on a user’s web browser and let us know your activities on our site. We analyse this data to remember your preferences and improve the user experience. 

 

13.2. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from the user unless the user explicitly provides us with that information through the submission forms on our website. We do not sell any personally identifiable information to any third parties. We also use Google Analytics as a way to track our website traffic, which may use cookies for this purpose. Please refer to the Google Analytics Privacy Policy for further information.

 

14.  Links to Third Parties

 

14.1. Our website may include links to or functionality from third party websites, apps and plug-ins. When you click on those links or enable those connections, third parties may collect or share data about you. We are not in control of these third-party sites and therefore not responsible for their privacy policy. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website that you visit. 

 

15.  Changes to Privacy Policy 

 

15.1. We may update the content of our Privacy Policy and we therefore encourage you to review the information from time to time to stay updated on how we are using your personal information. 

Privacy Policy

KnowlegeX logo

Greater Insights Lead to Better Decisions

© 2020 KnowledgeX Ltd. All Rights Reserved

Who we are

KnowledgeX is a global expert network connecting high growth companies with leading industry experts. 

contact us

projects@knowledgexnetwork.com

Europe: +44 (0)28 9600 5017

55-59 Adelaide Street, Belfast, Northern Ireland, BT2 8FE